Ubisoft Continues Anno on Wii, DS

By Jorge Ba-oh 26.02.2009 4

Ubisoft Continues Anno on Wii, DS on Nintendo gaming news, videos and discussion

Ubisoft has announced a new RTS for Anno: Create a New World for Nintendo DS and Wii.

We're sent back to 1404, where King George's land is suffering from drought and famine. The King sends out his sons William and Edward to gain new territories and try to restore the land.

  • Explore and create using the Wii remote and DS stylus.
  • Explore the world, discover and develop new places, learn from other cultures.
  • Manage cities and societies, resources, etc.
  • Play together with a 2 player co-op feature on Wii, and 4-player local multiplayer mode on the DS.
  • ANNO: Create a New World allows gamers to take the civilization building experience to the next level of fun and interactivity. We're pleased to be bringing the brand new, uniquely designed game to the Wii™ and Nintendo DS™ for the first time.

    Image for Ubisoft Continues Anno on Wii, DS
    Box art for Anno: Create a New World
    Also known as

    Dawn of Discovery

    Developer

    Keen

    Publisher

    Ubisoft

    Genre

    Strategy

    Players

    2

    C3 Score

    Rated $score out of 10  n/a

    Reader Score

    Rated $score out of 10  0 (0 Votes)

    European release date Out now   North America release date Out now   Japan release date None   Australian release date Out now   

    Comment on this article

    You can comment as a guest or join the Cubed3 community below: Sign Up for Free Account Login

    Preview PostPreview Post Your Name:
    Validate your comment
      Enter the letters in the image to validate your comment.
    Submit Post

    Comments

    Sounds cool.. suprisingly.

    Aki-T spilt the water.

    TaoFire said:
    Sounds cool.. suprisingly.

    That's cos Ubi aint developing Smilie

    Cubed3 Admin/Founder & Designer

    That's cos Ubi aint developing Smilie

    Oh... so they're not developing... and just when i was about to give them the benefit of the doubt

    Bowser. You Booz, you lose.

    Looks... decent? Yeah, it looks pretty good.


    The former top user was Keven! You'd probably give birth to yourself 1000 times over until you sprout wings to fly away into the fading sun, that or you'd just turn into a lesbian. Who knows @_@ - L, 12/06/09

    Subscribe to this topic Subscribe to this topic

    If you are a registered member and logged in, you can also subscribe to topics by email.
    Sign up today for blogs, games collections, reader reviews and much more
    Site Feed
    Who's Online?
    hinchjoie

    There are 1 members online at the moment.