New Details and Gameplay Footage From Animal Crossing 3DS

By Jorge Ba-oh 06.10.2012 8

New Details and Gameplay Footage From Animal Crossing 3DS on Nintendo gaming news, videos and discussion

Nintendo of Japan held a presentation on Animal Crossing: Jump Out earlier today, with new details and video from the 3DS edition.

The iconic life simulator is back one again, this time bringing a wealth of new faces to meet and features to help your town prosper. The main difference this time round is that you can act as the Mayor, reflecting heavily on the town's look and design by making decisions on what goes where. Simply pick a location and work out what items are needed to start building, including material from the Recycle Shop.

Image for New Details and Gameplay Footage From Animal Crossing 3DS


Customisation is also boosted in the 3DS game, including a larger colour palette, custom made signs from the Museum store and the ability to further design your own items for sale, including shoes.

There's also a nifty new island players can sail to by boat, with a tranquil song playing in the background whilst you navigate the seas. Hidden items and rare bug await, as well as various mini-games to take part in - hosted by a certain Tortimer in tropical garb.

Image for New Details and Gameplay Footage From Animal Crossing 3DS

Other additions include the return of Dr.Shrunk at the club, joined by KK Slider as DJ (he'll still play his regular gigs), more emotions, a megaphone for summoning people and taking pictures in the photobooth using the bottom screen.

Those wanting to explore a little beyond their own game can visit other homes using StreetPass and also trade items with those random Animal Crossing players on the move.


 
Image for New Details and Gameplay Footage From Animal Crossing 3DS
Image for New Details and Gameplay Footage From Animal Crossing 3DS
Box art for Animal Crossing: New Leaf
Also known as

Tobidase Doubutsu no Mori

Developer

Nintendo

Publisher

Nintendo

Genre

Simulation

Players

4

C3 Score

Rated $score out of 10  10/10

Reader Score

Rated $score out of 10  9/10 (46 Votes)

European release date Out now   North America release date Out now   Japan release date Out now   Australian release date Out now    Also on Also on Nintendo eShop

Comment on this article

You can comment as a guest or join the Cubed3 community below: Sign Up for Free Account Login

Preview PostPreview Post Your Name:
Validate your comment
  Enter the letters in the image to validate your comment.
Submit Post

Comments

I love Animal Crossing!! I will definately get this one when it comes out!

New fruit has also been added to this game, which is a nice bonus. Only spotted 2 out of the 3 myself (Mangos and lemons).

Pictures of all the fruit shown so far:

Image for

Apples

Image for

Oranges

Image for

Pears

Image for

Pairs of Cherries

Image for

Triplets of Cherries

Image for

Peaches

Image for

Coconuts

Image for

Mangos

Image for

Lemons

So, there we have it. All the original fruit is included, plus we're getting 3 new kinds of fruit. (2 if you don't count the cherry triplets) It also looks like you can grow/place bamboo as well.

Really like that they've added a lot more to the outdoors, makes the town seem more livelier. I think this is one of my most anticipated games right now. xD

( Edited 06.10.2012 03:37 by Mush123 )

How do you submit news now?

Linkyshinks said:
How do you submit news now?

Button just been added to the front page now, just above the big banners.

Direct link:
http://www.cubed3.com/submitnews.php

This looks to be the series update that City Folk really should have been.

One of the few 3DS releases i'm excited about. Still go on Wild World from time to time, though i'm not picking all those weeds!

SINCE 06

Thanks.

I won't be playing any other version, one's enough.

( Edited 07.10.2012 16:24 by Linkyshinks )

I'm really excited for this. It may just be my opinion, but I think AC is much better on portable consoles, so I'm eager to see if this'll suck my life away like Wild World did. 


The former top user was Keven! You'd probably give birth to yourself 1000 times over until you sprout wings to fly away into the fading sun, that or you'd just turn into a lesbian. Who knows @_@ - L, 12/06/09

Subscribe to this topic Subscribe to this topic

If you are a registered member and logged in, you can also subscribe to topics by email.
Sign up today for blogs, games collections, reader reviews and much more
Site Feed
Who's Online?
jesusraz

There are 1 members online at the moment.